Aryan Classes

Managing Director: Mr. Rajeev Chaudhary (B.Tech.: IIT Kharagpur)

NTSE NSE NIFT SCRA CLAT IIT/AIEEE MEDICAL OLYMPIAD
GRE TOEFL IAS/IPS JRF/NET GATE MBA IIT.JAM GMAT
ARYAN OLYMPIADS AStar SIA KVPY RMO NSEJS NSEP NSEC NSEB NSEA HBCSE SAT
Studying in school: Select your class

NTSE
NTSE Maharashtra Distance Learning Course NTSE Maharashtra Syllabus NTSE Maharashtra Result NTSE Maharashtra First stage Information NTSE First Stage test series NTSE Maharashtra Second stage Test Series Classroom Stage 1 Classroom Stage 2 Bal Vaidyanik Exam Study Material & Papers

NTSE

  • Join us on Facebook - NTSE Page -
  • Join us on Facebook - NTSE Second Stage Page -
  • Join NTSE Maharashtra page on facebook - click here
  • Previous Year Papers: CLick here

 

NTSE Maharashtra sample questions from state board books

Q : According to teaching of Islam, every Muslim should follow the five commands according to Islam. Which of the following is not one of them
(a) Qulama
(b) Namaz
(c) Jakat
(d) Jihad
Ans: d

Q : Cardova is the Arabian learning centre of
(a) Spain
(b) France
(c) Turkey
(d) Egypt
Ans: a

 

Q : Select the wrong option
(a) After the decline of Maurya and Gupta Dynasty the emergence and I development of feudalism took place in India.
(b) The nature and the structure of feudalism was totally different than that of the European.
(c) The Indian feudalism was primarily related with the women, mines and financial matters of land.
(d) Its origin in the practice of granting the lands.
Ans: c

 

Q : Mussolini acquired islands from _____in the Agean Sea?
(a) Turkey
(b) France
(c) England
(d) Ethiopia
Ans: a

Q : Lenin died in
(a) Jan 1924
(b) Mar 1925
(c) Jan 1926
(d) Mar 1927
Ans: a

Q : The Bolshevik leader Lenin came back to Russia in April 1917 from his exile in
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden
Ans: c

Q : The biggest lift irrigation project in Maharashtra is on ________ river known as Shankar Sagar
(a) Godavari
(b) Parana
(c) Bhima
(d) Wardha
Ans: a

Q : In Jaikawadi hydropower project, the name of the reservoir is
(a) Govind Sagar
(b) Shivaji Sagar
(c) Nath Sagar
(d) Shiva sagar
Ans: c

Q : Select the wrong match
Type of Forest – Forest cover in India
(a) Reserved Forest  - 55%
(b) Protected Forest – 28%
(c) Unclassified forests – 17%
(d) None
Ans: d

Q : Who called Economics as the Queen of Social Sciences
(a) Alfred Marshall
(b) Lionel Robbins
(c) Adam Smith
(d) PA Samuelsons
Ans: d

Q : Which of the following gives the definition of economics which can be regarded as the “wealth oriented” definition?
(a) Alfred Marshall
(b) Lionel Robbins
(c) Adam Smith
(d) PA Samuelsons
Ans: c

 

USEFUL FIGURES FROM MAHARSHTRA BOOKS - Important for NTSE Maharashtra First stage

Allen Hume Annie Beasant Bartholomew Dias Benito Mussolini Bhagat Singh Chandrasekhar azad David Livingstone Dr Abdul Kalam Dr Homi Bhabha Dr Vikram Sarabhai Adolf Hitler Indian Gray Hornbill Johad - Kund Kaisar William Kalpana Datta Karl Marx Madurai Mahatama Gandhi Mao-Tse-Tung Maulana Azad Mysore Palace Rajabai Tower Rajguru Sen-Yat-Sen Subhash chandra bose Sukhdev Tirumala V D Savarkar Wyomeshchandra Banerjee Zero Mile

 


 


Aryan Classes

 

Email: info@aryanclasses.com,aryanclasses@gmail.com, aryanclasses@hotmail.com

Tel: 01164591988