Header image  
Managing Director: Rajeev Chaudhary (B.Tech. IIT Kharagpur)
 
line decor
  
| NTSE | SCRA | CLAT | IIT-AIEEE | NSE | Olympiads | NIFT |
  
SCRA Result SCRA - FAQ SCRA Interview SCRA paper Syllabus How to Prepare Who should Prepare SCRA Schedule
| IAS-IPS | GATE | MBA | JRF-NET| IIT-JAM | IES | TOEFL |GMAT | GRE |
line decor
 


 
 


 

SCRA 2015- Paper 1 Key

 

SCRA 2015 Paper 1

Download pdf file: Click here

'PART 'A'

   

MEANINGS

 

Direction- In the follwing five items, a word or pharase in underline in each sentence. Four choices are given below each sentence. Select the one which beat matches the meaning of the underlined word or phrases and mark your response as (a), (b), (c) or (d), as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

 

1. When it comes to studies, it is found that most students are callous these   days.

   (a) dull

   (b) indifferent

   (c) careful

   (d) negligent

 

Ans. (b)

 

2. In order to avoid accidents, one has to be alert while driving.

   (a) to think quickly

   (b) to be warned against

   (c) to be awake

   (d) to be smart

 

Ans. (c)

 

3. This ridiculous exaggeration was instantly seen through.

  (a) intensification

  (b) simplification

  (c)magnification

  (d) clarification

 

Ans. (c)

 

4. I am afraid I do not know how to allay her doubts.

   (a) make less

   (b) clear

   (c) share

   (d) solve

 

Ans. (a)

 

5. My friend was reluctant to do such a thoughtless thing.

    (a) unenthusiastic     

    (b) unwise

    (c) undecided            

    (d) unwilling

 

Ans. (d)

 

IDIOMS

 

Directions: Look at the underlined idiom in each sentence. Below each sentence four possible meanings for the idiom have been given as (a), (b), (c) and (d), Select the phrase that most nearly brings out the meaning of the idiom and mark your response appropriately on the Answer Sheet.

 

6. In his present circumstances, he can just keep the wold from the door.

   (a) save his family from the wolf

   (b) save his family from his cruel enemy

   (c) keep the wolf as pet

   (d) manage to buy enough food for himself and his family

 

Ans. (d)

7. Some politicians play to the gallery in order to continue in positions of power.

   (a) bribe aggressive people

   (b) play on a musical instrument before people

   (c) try to win popularity by appealing to the taste of the masses

   (d) play the tunes which please the masses

 

Ans. (c)

 

8. The Director had to burn the midnight oil to prepare his speech.

   (a) make his own tea at midnight

   (b) sit up and work until late at night

   (c) prepare his supper at midnight

   (d) make others work until midnight

Ans. (b)

 

9. Having decided to elope, she was prepared to face the music.

   (a) to face difficulties boldly

   (b) to throw a grand party

   (c) to pay for a nice musical concert

   (d) to defy her boss

 

Ans. (a)

 

10. When Govind knew that there were thieves inside his house, he girded up his Ioins to face them.

   (a) rolled up his clothes

   (b) wore a strong belt over his clothes

   (c) wore a special girdle

   (d) got ready for action

 

Ans. (d)

 

11. The arguments that you have put forward are neither here nor there.

   (a) found neither in this book nor in that

   (b) not to the point

   (c) not too bad

   (d) extremely good

 

Ans. (b)

 

SELECTINGWORDS

 

Directions: In the following passage, at certain points you are given a choice of three words marked (a), (b) and (c), one of which fits the meaning of the passage, Choose the best word out of the three. Mark the letter, viz., (a), (b) or (c), relating to this word on your Answer Sheet. Examples K and L have been solved for you.

 

The K, (a) boy was in the school in Simla.

            (b) horse

            (c) dog

 

L. (a) She was homesick.

    (b) It

    (c) He

 

Explanation: Out of the list given in item K, only 'boy' is the correct answer because usually, a boy, and not a horse or a dog, attends school. So (a) is to be marked on the Answer Sheet for item K. A boy is usually referred to as 'he', so for item L, (c) is the correct answer. Notice that to solve the first item K, you have to read the rest of the sentence and then are what fits best.

 

PASSAGE

 

As a matter of fact, the people of China had invented printing more than fifteen hundred years ago, but printing was not known outside China. The Chineses people also found out how to

 

              12. (a) produce paper at about the same

                    (b) make

                    (c) roll

 

               Ans. (b)

 

 

              13. (a) year, or perhaps a little

                    (b) period,

                    (c) time,

 

               Ans. (c)

 

earlier, the 14. (a) Chiness printed their books by writing

                        (b) Japanese

                        (c) Europeans

 

                 Ans. (a)

 

                  15. (a) over a large piece

                        (b) in

                        (c) on

 

                  Ans. (c)

 

of stone or 16. (a) leaf with a sharp pen, spreading

                        (b)wood

                        (c) slate

 

                Ans. (b)

 

              

                

                  17. (a) ink on the block of

                        (b) tar

                        (c) paste

             

               Ans. (a)

 

 

stone (or wood) and

                  18. (a) throwing it against a piece of

                        (b) dashing

                        (c) pressing

 

                Ans. (c)

 

                 19. (a) cloth or paper.

                       (b)wood

                       (c) stone

 

                Ans. (a)

 

In this way, they

                 20. (a) are able to print a whole

                       (b)were

                       (c) been

 

              Ans. (b)

 

                21. (a) page of a book

                      (b) line

                      (c) paragraph

              Ans. (a)

 

     at one 22. (a) instant, and could make hundreds of

                      (b) moment,

                      (c) time,

               Ans. (c)

              

 23. (a) sheets from one

                      (b) lines

                      (c) copies

                 Ans: c

 

block, But the block

                24. (a) had to be thrown away after the

                      (b) was

                      (c) is

               Ans: a

 

                25. (a) line had been

                      (b) book

                      (c) cloth

                 Ans: b

printed; when a

               26. (a) different book was to be printed a

                     (b) same

                     (c) typical

                 Ans: a

 

              27. (a) new block had

                    (b) nice

                    (c) neat

              Ans: a

 

to be made for

              28. (a) each page.

                    (b) single

                    (c) new

              Ans: a

 

ANTONYMS

 

Directions: Each of the five items in this section consists of a word or group of words followed by four words as (a), (b), (c) and (d), Select the word which is nearly opposite to be meaning of the original word or group of words and mark your response as (a), (b), (c) or (d), as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

 

 

29. Assets

     (a) liabilities               

     (b) responsibilities

     (c) estates                 

     (d) profits

Ans:a

 

30. Convict

      (a) charge            

      (b) defence

      (c) acquit           

      (d) punish

Ans:c

 

31. Pride

      (a) esteem           

      (b) submission

      (c) humility        

      (d) courtesy

Ans: c

 

32. Get over

     (a) succumb  

     (b) overcome

     (c) succeed    

     (d) outgrow

Ans: a

 

33. Tranquil

     (a) peaceful    

     (b) solitude

     (c) agitated       

     (d) quiet

Ans: c

 

FILL IN THE BLANKS

 

Directions: In the following five items, select the most appropriate word to complete the given sentences and mark your response as (a), (b), (c) or (d), as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

 

34. At last the Principal had to ____ to the genuine demands of the students.

   (a) accede         

   (b) exceed

   (c) except          

   (d) accept

Ans: a

 

35. ____ measures have been taken by the police to control the situation.

    (a) Efficient      

    (b) Virtual

    (c) Popular       

    (d) Effective

Ans:d

 

36. Shall we dispense _____ the formalities ?

     (a) in           

     (b) off

     (c) with       

     (d) on

Ans:c

 

37. You can't buy that drug; you can only get it on _____.

    (a) order             

    (b) demand

    (c) requisition      

    (d) prescription

Ans:d

 

38. The weather ______ for today said there would be dust storms in the north and the west.

    (a) warning                  

    (b) forecast

    (c) forewarning           

    (d) prospect

Ans:b

SENTENCEIMPROVEMENT

 

Directions : Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part as (a), (b) and (c). If one of them is better than the underlined part, makrk your response as (a), (b) or (c), as the case may be, on the Answer Sheet, If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, mark (d) (which stands for NO IMPROVEMENT) on your Answer Sheet.

 

39. His bad temper makes difficult life for the entire family.

    (a) difficulty of life

    (b) life difficult

    (c) impossible life

    (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans: b

 

40. I hope you will do me the honour of paying me the visit.

    (a) paying me a visit

    (b) paying me the visits

    (c) paying me visits

    (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans: a

 

41. The river has overflown its banks.

    (a) overflew

    (b) overdone

    (c) overflowed

    (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans :d

 

42. The Minister has proposed for different approaches for solving the problem of poverty.

    (a) has proposed about different approaches

    (b) suggested about various approaches

    (c) has proposed different approaches

    (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans: c

 

43. Three years ago we had less members of staff in our college than now.

    (a) had fewer members of staff

    (b) had not so many members of staff

    (c) had lesser members of staff

    (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans:a

 

44. The sun is rising in the east.

    (a) has been rising

    (b) rises

    (c) was rising

    (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans: b

 

45. "All the boys and girls in the class must stand to attention when the National Anthem is sung", said the teacher.

   (a) Each boy and girl

   (b) Any boy and girl

   (c) Boy and girl

   (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans: d

 

SYNONYMS

Directions : Each item in this section consists of a word, underlined word/words in a statement or a phrase followed by four words or phrases as (a), (b), (c) and (d), Select the word/words or phrase which is/ are most nearly the same in meaning as the original one and mark your response as (a), (b), (c) or (d), as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

 

46. Status

     (a) composition    

     (b) regulation

     (c) position         

     (d) situation

Ans:c

 

47. Attain

    (a) attend       

    (b) achieve

    (c) maintain   

    (d) obtain

Ans: d

 

48. Transform

     (a) change       

     (b) transfer

     (c) continue    

     (d) transact

Ans: a

 

 

49. Herioc

     (a) heinous     

     (b) hypnotic

     (c) valiant      

     (d) villainous

Ans: c

 

50. Dispute

    (a) deflect   

    (b) disagreement

    (c) defy      

    (d) deify

Ans: b

 

51. The factory turns out thirty new cars every day.

    (a) accepts   

    (b) produces

    (c) paints      

    (d) sells

Ans: b

 

52. The newly constructed bridge has given way.

    (a) opened to traffic

    (b) inaugurated

    (c) declared dangerous

    (d) collapsed

Ans:d

 

53. There is evidently no trouble.

    (a) obviously      

    (b) with evidence

    (c) absolutely       

    (d) nearly

Ans: a

 

54. All are requested to abide by the resolutions passed in the meeting.

    (a) to put up with         

    (b) to stick to

    (c) to comply with          

    (d) to bear with

Ans: b

 

55. To resolve to do something

   (a) to promise to do something

   (b) to try again to solve some problem

   (c) to refuse to do something

   (d) to decide to do something

Ans: d

 

56. A man who speaks several languages

    (a) bilingual              

    (b) multilingual

    (c) methodical           

    (d) candid speaker

Ans: b

 

57. A man who goes on a journey to holy places

    (a) traveller         

    (b) saint

    (c) pilgrim           

    (d) tourist

Ans:c

 

58. A government of the people

     (a) anarchy        

     (b) dictatorship

     (c) monarchy      

     (d) democracy

Ans: d

 

59. The mass of air surrounding the earth

     (a) atmosphere          

     (b) hydrosphere

     (c) pressure        

     (d) lithosphere

Ans: a

 

60. The life history of a man written by himself

    (a) biography       

    (b) autobiography

    (c) fiction              

    (d) history

Ans: b

"Part B"

 

61. Which one among the following is not a part of the Triratna (three gems) of Jainism ?

    (a) Right conduct            

    (b) Right faith

    (c) Right knowledge         

    (d) Right livelihood

Ans: d

 

62. Which of the following statements are true of the Indian Electoral System ?

  1. The electoral contest is based on the First Past the Post System, which ensures proportional ity of representation.

 

  2. The task of 'superindence, direction and control of elections' has been entrusted by the Con stitution to the Election Commission of India.

 

3. The Parliament of India has the power to make laws for the conduct of elections.

 

4. There is a bar to interference by Courts in electoral matters and no election to the Parliament and State Legislatures may be questioned

except by an election petition. Select the correct answer using the code given below.

   (a) 1, 2 and 3 only             

   (b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

   (c) 2, 3 and 4 only             

   (d) 1 and 4 only

Ans: d

 

 

63. CENVAT is designed to reimburse the user manufacturer duty paid on imputs excluding

1. capital goods

2. raw materials

3. motor spirit

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

   (a) 1 only        

   (b) 2

   (c) 3 only       

   (d) 1 and 3

Ans: a

 

64. Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production is South India as compared to north India ?

1. Higher productivity of sugarcane

2. Higher sucrose content of sugarcane

3. Lower labour cost

4. Longer crushing period

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

   (a) 1 and 2 only        

   (b) 1, 2 and 3

   (c) 3 and 4               

   (d) 1, 2 and 4

Ans: d

65. Digestive processes of which one of the following constituents of food will be hampered if bile is not secreted by the gall bladder ?

   (a) Fat                       

   (b) Protein

   (c) Carbohydrate       

   (d) Vitamin

Ans: a

 

66. Consider the following statements about the early development of railways in India:

1. No planning was done and thought given to make railways lay the foundations of modern industry in India.

 

2. The railways seriously reduced food supply within the country in times of famine by moving large amounts of food grains to the ports for

export.

   (a) 1 only                       

   (b) 2 only

   (c) Both 1 and 2           

   (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: b

 

67. Which of the statements given below are not true for the Indian Constitution ?

1. The Indian Constitution was framed by a Constituent Assembly elected on the basis of universal adult franchise.

 

2. The Constituent Assembly was also the interim Parliament of India.

 

3. The Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution was Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.

 

4. The Preamble of the Constitution of India, as adopted in 1950, made India a sovereign, so cialist, secular, democratic republic.

 

Selcet the correct answer using the code given below.

      (a) 1, 2 and 3

      (b) 1 and 4

      (c) 3 and 4 only

      (d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: b

 

68. Which one among the following is the rough division of Indian workforce at present among Agriculture, Industry and Services (in terms of percentage)?

   (a) 60, 15, 25         

   (b) 55, 20, 25

   (c) 50, 25, 25         

   (d) 45, 35, 20

Ans: b

 

69. Under which type of natural hazards do blizzards come?

    (a) Atmospheric    

    (b) Aquatic

    (c) Terrestrial      

    (d) Biological

Ans: c

 

70. Red-Green colour blindness is a sex-linked recessive trait in humans. If a father and a son are both colour blind but the mother is normal, her genotype must be

     (a)   

     (b)

     (c)  

       (d)

Ans: b

 

71. Which of the following statements about the early railways in India is /are correct?

1. Passenger fares were fixed with the objective of providing comfortable and good travel conditions.

 

2. Freight rates were low for short distances and very high for long-distance traffic.

3. The railway system of that time was marked by the presence of multiple gauges.

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

   (a) 1 only    

   (b) 2 and 3 only

   (c) 1, 2 and 3    

   (d) 3 only

Ans: b

 

72. Which of the following statements with regard to the Parliament of India is/are correct?

 

1. The Parliament consists of the President and two Houses, the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha

 

2. The Parliament has 33%of seats reserved for women.

 

3. Not more than 20 members, of the Lok Sabha represent the Union Territories who may be elected in the manner provided by a law of the

Parliament.

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

   (a) 1, 2 and 3        

   (b) 2 only

   (c) 1 and 3 only 

   (d) 2 and 3 only

Ans: c

 

73. Unbalanced growth strategy keeps in view

     (a) linkages between industries

     (b) prices across industries

     (c) employment across industries

     (d) contribution of various industries to GDP

Ans: d

 

74. Which one among the following is a depositional feature formed by river action ?

    (a) Yardang

    (b) Inselberg

    (c) Point bar

    (d) Barchan

Ans: c

 

 

75. Which one of the following is the correct combination of subcellular structures in order of their relative size found in plant and animal cells ?

   (a) Nucleus > Mitochondria > Chloroplast > Chromosomes

   (b) Nucleus > Chromosomes > Mitochondria > Chloroplast

   (c) Chloroplast > Nucleus > Chromosomes >Mitochondria

   (d) Chloroplast > Nucleus > Mitochondria > Chromosomes

Ans: d

 

76. Wind plays a role as pollinating agent for the following plants, except

   (a) maize

   (b) bamboo

   (c) grass

   (d) onion

Ans: d

 

77. Which one among the following statements about the temple complexes at Nagarjunakonda is false?

   (a) Most of the temples had their entrance to the east

   (b) The walls of the temples were relatively plain

   (c) Stone was the main construction material

   (d) They did not have a uniform architectural plan

 

Ans: b

 

78. Consider the following statements about the terracotta art of India:

1. A great volume and variety of fine terra-cotta were produced in C 200 BC-300AD.

 

2. The terra-cotta plaques of Eastern India show women without any well-defined features and deprived of ornaments.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

   (a) 1 only

   (b) 2 only

   (c) Both 1 and 2

   (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: a

 

79. Which one among the following is the most widespread and most productive category of soil in North India?

   (a)Alluvial soil      

   (b) Laterite soil

   (c) Black soil     

   (d) Forest soil

Ans: a

 

80. Mule is a hybrid of

   (a)male donkey and female horse

   (b) female donkey and male horse

   (c) male stallion and female yak

   (d) male yak and female horse

Ans: a

 

81. A boy of mass 40 kg climbs on a pipe which can stand a maximum   tension of 600 N. In which one of the following cases, the pipe would break? (Mass of the pipe is negligible, g = 10 )

  (a) The boy climbs up with an acceleration of 6 m

  (b) The boy climbs down with an acceleration of 4 m

  (c) The boy climbs up with a uniform speed of 5 m

  (d) The boy falls down the pipe nearly freely under gravity

Ans: a

 

82. Let there be a drilled tunnel throgh the centre of the earth. What will be the acceleration due to gravity if one falls into it?

  (a) The person will fall with a uniform acceleration of 9.8 m  till the person reaches the centre of the earth

 

  (b) The person will fall with an acceleration of 9.8 m  near the earth's surface and then there will be a gradual slow down of the person's acceleration making zero at the centre of the earth

 

  (c) The person will fall with a uniform increase in the acceleration due to gravity making it highest at the centre of the earth

 

  (d) The person will be weightless as he reaches inside the earth surface

 

Ans: b

 

83. A single-pulley system is used for lifting a mass upwards. For the system, which one among the following statements is correct ?

 

  (a) If the pulley is fixed, then the force required is equal to the weight of the mass

 

  (b) If the pulley is fixed, then the force required is equal to half of the weight of the mass

 

  (c) If the pulley moves with the mass, then the force required is equal to the weight of the mass

 

  (d) If the pulley moves with the mass, than the force required is equal to double of the weight of the mass

Ans: a

 

 

84. Consider the two diagrams given below:

    

           

 

In order to maove a mass of 40 kg upwards, we

need to apply

   (a) less force for A and more force for B

   (b) no force for A, but some force for B

   (c) no force for B, but some force for A

   (d) equal force for both A and B

Ans: a

 

85. Consider the following diagram:

 

                           

 

Which one among the following is the force required to move the mass of 600 kg upwards? (g is the acceleration due to gravity)

   (a) 600 × g N

   (b) 300 × g N

   (c) 200 × g N

   (d) 100 × g N

Ans: a

 

86. Find out the missing digits from the following diagram:

 

        

   (a) 30

   (b) 32

   (c) 34

   (d) 36

Ans: b

 

87. Consider the following square:

            

          

A

B

7

13

37

C

D

E

F

 

 

Some numbers are missing in the above square, In order to transform in into a 'Magic Square', the blanks will be filled up by

 

             A    B     C     D     E      F

(a)        73   31   43      1   67    61

(b)        31   73   61    67     1    43

(c)        43   67     1    61   73    31

(d)        31   61   43      1   73    67

Ans: b

 

Directions: The next three (3) items are based on the following information :

 

In a stall, 25magazines were surveyed for advertisements in three categories-cloths, cosmetics and soaps. The research showed:

 

15magazines had cloths advertisements 2 had cloths and soaps advertisements, but no cosmetics advertisements 12 had cosmetics advertisements

 

6 had cloths and cosmetics advertisements, but no soaps advertisements

 

11 had soaps advertisements

 

4 had cosmetics and soaps advertisements

 

3 had all three types of advertisements

 

88. How many magazines had only cloths advertisements, and no soaps or cosmetics advertisements?

   (a) 15

   (b) 2

   (c) 3

   (d) 4

Ans: d

 

89. From the given findings, how many magazines had only soaps and cosmetics advertisements, but no cloths advertisements ?

   (a) 1    

   (b) 2

   (c) 3

   (d) 5

Ans: a

 

90. How many magazines had only cosmetics advertisements without any soaps or cloths advertisements?

   (a) 6

   (b) 2

   (c) 3

   (d) 1

Ans: b

91. Consider the following statements about 'Rig Veda':

 

1. Prayers to Indra to defeat not only the Dasa but also the Arya enemies indicate that there were conflicts among the Aryas too.

 

2. The word Rajan in the ‘Rig Veda’ is best trans lated as a chieftain rather than king.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

   (a) 1 only  

   (b) 2 only

   (c) Both 1 and 2

   (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: c

 

92. Which of the following statements are correct with regard to the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?

 

1. The CAG audits all receipts and payments of the Union and State Governments.

 

2. The CAG acts as the external auditor for Gov ernment-owned companies.

 

3. The CAG can be removed from office in manner similar to the Judge of the Supreme Court of India.

 

4. The CAG is eligible for further appointments under the Union or State Governments.

   (a) 1, 2 and 3

   (b) 2 and 3 only 

   (c) 1, 3 and 4

   (d) 1 and 4 only

Ans: a

 

93. Gadgil formula was evolved to distribute

   (a) taxes between the Union and States

   (b) plan assistance among States

   (c) amount of loans to needy States

   (d) grants among special category States

Ans: b

 

94. Which one among the following is a warm current?

   (a) Labrador

   (b) Oyashio

   (c)California

   (d)Agulhas

Ans: d

 

95. Progesterone is a hormone necessary for the maintenance of pregnancy. It is produced from

  (a) pituitary

  (b) ovary

  (c) uterus

  (d) kidney

Ans: b

 

96. Which one among the following Stupas had a carved panel showing Ajatashatru's visit supported by a Prakrit inscription to the Buddha ?

  (a)Amaravati

  (b) Bharhut

  (c) Sanchi

 (d) Vaishali

Ans: b

 

97. The system of Public Interest Litigation has been introduced in India

   (a) through Constitutional Amendment

   (b) by judicial initiative

   (c) by judicial review of Article 32

   (d) by a Parliamentary Act

Ans: c

 

98. Consider the following statements about India :

1. Male life expectancy at birth is shorter than its female counterpart by 3 years.

 

2. Female infant mortality is higher than its male counterpart by 3 per 1000 live births.

 

3. Death rate per thousand varies by about 3 points between 5.4 and 8.5 across States.

 

4. Current birthrate is above 30 per thousand of population.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

   (a) 1 and 2 only    

   (b) 1, 3 and 4

   (c) 2, 3 and 4

   (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: wrong options

 

99. On which one among the following rivers, Tilaiya dam is constructed ?

   (a) Barakar river

   (b) Konar river

   (c) Hooghly river

   (d) Barak river

Ans: a

 

100. Which one of the following is not synthesized in the liver ?

   (a) Bile

   (b) Insulin

   (c) Urea

   (d) Glycogen

Ans: b

 

101. Consider the following statements about women's property from 'Dharmashastra' texts:

1. Women had ownership rights on Stridhana which included on Stridhana which included presents given by parents at the time of marriage and by

relatives on other occasions.

 

2. Stridhana was to be passed on from mother to daughter.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: c

 

102. Which of the following statements about the Railway Convention Committee is not correct?

   (a) The Minister of Railways and the Minister of Finance are nominated to the Committee

 

   (b) It consists of 12 members from the Lok Sabha and 6 members from the Rajya Sabha

 

   (c) The Chairperson of the Committee is elected by the members themselves

 

   (d) The Committee becomes functus officio after presenting its final report

Ans: c

 

103. Consider the following statements about Union financial operations in India in the previous five years:

1. Total Union expenditure has been in the range of 14.16 percent of GDP.

 

2. Total non-debt receipts of the Union have been in the range of 9.10 percent of GDP.

 

3. The borrowings of the Union have been in the range of 7.8 percent of GDP.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: a

104. Towering clouds with flattened tops that may produce thunderstorms, high velocity winds and heavy rains are called

    (a) cumulus clouds

    (b) cirrus clouds

    (c) nimbostratus clouds

    (d) cumulonimbus clouds

Ans: d

 

105. Which of the following is true with reference to concentration in urine ?

    (a) Water > Urea > Sodium chloride > Potassium

chloride >Ammonia

 

   (b) Water > Urea > Potassium chloride > Sodium

chloride >Ammonia

 

   (c) Water > Ammonia > Urea > Sodium chloride >

Potassium chloride

 

   (d) Urea >Ammonia >Water > Sodium chloride >

Potassium chloride

Ans: a

 

106. Which one among the following statements about C 600.300 BC India is not correct?

    (a) The vast majority of people lived in villages

 

    (b) The institution of Jati (caste) had not come into existence

 

    (c) There was strengthening of patriarchal control within the household

 

    (d) The two competing types of politics were the oligarchies and the    monarchies

Ans: b

 

107. Which of the following statements concerning the Election Commission's Model Code of Conduct is / are not correct?

 

1. The Model Code of Conduct has been provided by the Constitution of India.

 

2. The Model Code of Conduct emerged out of a voluntary decision by political parties in 1968 to abide by certain norms of electoral campaign.

 

3. In case of the violation of the Model Code of Conduct, the Supreme Court of India can step in on its own accord.

 

4. The Election Commission of India has the power to regulate electoral competition by enforcing the Model Code of Conduct from the day the

dates of the election are announced. Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1 and 3      

    (b) 1 only

    (c) 3 and 4      

    (d) 2 and 4

Ans: b

 

108. Consider the following statements about special category States in India :

 

1. They are located in hills tracts.

 

2. They are border States.

 

3. They are relatively under developed.

 

4. They are located on coasts.

 

Which of the statements given above are correct?

  (a) 1 and 2 only

  (b) 1, 3 and 4

  (c) 2 and 3 only

  (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: d

 

109. Which one among the following statements regarding South India is not correct?

 

    (a) Diurnal range of temperature is less

    (b) Annual range of temperature is less

    (c) Temperature is very high during summer

    (d) Extreme climatic conditions prevail

Ans: d

 

110. Which among the following can act as 'biological washing powder'?

    (a) Inorganic detergent

    (b) Dehydrogenases

   (c) Protease and lipase

   (d) Sandalwood powder

Ans: c

 

111. Which one among the following statements about Ashokan edicts is correct?

 

   (a) The practice of having edicts inscribed on rocks and pillars began soon after his coronation as a king

 

   (b) The edicts carry no reference to good conduct and social responsibilities

 

   (c) All ceremonies performed by people are supported by the king in the edicts

 

   (d) They expect people to exercise restraint in criticizing sects other than their own

Ans: d

 

112. Which one among the following Maurya kings was killed by Pushyamitra Sunga bringing an end to Maurya rule ?

   (a) Dasharatha

   (b) Brihadratha

   (c)Chandragupta

   (d) Bindusara

Ans: b

 

113. Which of the following statements are true about the Fundamental Rights provided by the Constitution of India?

 

1. The Right to Vote under Article 326 of the Con stitution is a Fundamental Right.

 

2. Under Article 13 of the Constitution, all laws inconsistent with the Fundamental Rights may be declared void, but this provision does not apply to Constitutional Amendments made under Article 368.

3. The Right to Protection, in respect of conviction of offences, lays down the a person accused of an offence cannot be compelled to be witness against himself.

 

4. No law giving effect to the Directive Principles of State Policy may be declared void on the ground that it is inconsistent with the Funda mental Rights.

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

   (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

   (b) 1 and 2 only

   (c) 3 and 4 only

   (d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Ans: d

 

114. Economic and Social Planning is a subject on which

   (a) only the Parliament can make law

   (b) only State Legislatures can make law

   (c) both the Parliament and State Legislatures can make law

   (d) the Parliament can make law with the consent of State Legislatures through resolutions

Ans: d

 

115. Which one among the following gases is transparent to incoming solar radiation and opaque to outgoing terrestrial radiation?

   (a) Oxygen

   (b) Nitrogen

   (c) Helium

   (d) Carbon dioxide

Ans: d

 

116. 'Chlorosis' in plants occurs due to deficiency in magnesium. This is due to

   (a) inability of plants to make chlorophyll

   (b) ionic imbalance of chloride

   (c) reduced water absorption through roots

   (d) weakening of stems

Ans: a

 

117. Consider the following statements about Satavahana Empire in the Deccan :

1. The discovery of early Satavahana coins at Kotalingla and Sangareddy in the Karimnagar district supports the hypothesis of the beginning of their rule in the Eastern Deccan.

2. Naneghat and Nashik inscriptions point to the beginning of their rule in the Western Deccan.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are corrects?

   (a) 1 only

   (b) 2 only

   (c) Both 1 and 2

   (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: c

 

118. Ancient Sanskrit and Pali texts refer to a land known as Suvarnadvipa or Suvarnabhumi identified with

   (a) Sri Lanka

   (b) South-East Asia

   (c) Tibet

   (d) North-West of Hindukush

Ans: b

 

119. Which of the following are not correct statements for understanding the concept of Dictatorship of the Proletariat in the Marxist Theory of the State?

 

1. It denotes a State characterized by the domination which comes to power after overthrowing the capitalist order by a violent revolution.

 

2. This is final stage in which the 'withering away of the State' occurs.

 

3. The apparatus of the Starte is democratic since it is governed by the proletariat and does not apply coercive force.

 

4. It is the stage where there is a 'complete socialization of the major means of production'.

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

    (a) 1, 2 and 3

    (b) 1 and 4

    (c) 2 and 3 only

    (d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: b

 

120. Which one among the following is the correct order for living organisms from producer to tertiary consumers?

 

    (a) Grass-Grasshopper-Hawk-Lizard

    (b) Grass-Hawk-Grasshopper-Lizard

    (c) Grass-Lizard-Grasshopper-Hawk

    (d) Grass-Grasshopper-Lizard-Hawk

Ans: d

 

                                                                        Disclaimer: Before using the information given on this website, please verify all information on your own. We would not be responsible for any error or mistake.
 

 

 

 


 
     

 

     

Aryan Classes

© Aryan Classes 2010 - 2011 All rights reserved

 

Email: info@aryanclasses.com, aryanclasses@gmail.com

Tel: 01164591988